• Follow us!
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
LOCAL2

  Thursday, October 30th   

Home News Local News

Hack and Slash Men's Golf League Standings

Ken Hilderley for local2 sault ste. marie
July 25th, 2012 at 10:04am



HACK AND SLASHThe Hack and Slash Golf League continues regular season match play at the Crimson Ridge Golf Club. Nine weeks of action are now complete.

The steadily growing and independently run league is now in its eighth season of play. Action takes place on Wednesday evenings.

The following are the standings and prize winners from the seventh regular season week.

For further details, or information on the Hack and Slash Lite League for women, visit the Hack and Slash website at www.sporthackers.com.

***
PLAYERS STANDINGS:

Wilderness Environmental Services Division

Doug Godfrey 56
Jason Kustura 48
Kent McCrank 45
Peter Haines 43.5
Dave Rankin 43.5
Josh Dube 43.5
Mat Lajoie 41.5
Paul Stewart 41
Phil Harman 39.5
Dom Sorrenti 39
Jim Hrusovsky 38.5
Bob Higgins 38.5
Tony Garafalo 38
Ed Premo 36.5
Gary Bowles 35.5
John Metzen 35.5
Gord Henderson 35
Jack Davidson 34
Rob Maniacco 32
Terry St. John 32
Gus Cloutier 31.5
Dan Valiquette 30.5
Gilles Labelle 30
Jim Rennie 29.5
Gates Landry 28
Greg McAuley 27
Bill Lehto 26.5
Paul Dube 25.5
Bryan Primeau 23
Justin Henderson 15.5
Jamie Nott 15.5
Jeff Manson 12.5
Mostafa DoRoodian 12
Richard Avery 11.5
Denis Stillabower 8.5


McDonald's Division

Arnold Niemi 48.5
Rob Rutledge 48.5
Jake Porco 48
Bryan Brown 46.5
Gary McCardle 45.5
George Pinder 42.5
Gord McDowell 40
Steve Kelly 40
Mike McPhail 39.5
Ken Dutchak 38.5
Ray Fabbro 37.5
Don VanDaele 36.5
Mike Nott 36
Rick Quesnelle 35.5
Paul Christian 35
Peter Bonin 34.5
Don Woods 34.5
Mark Nott 33.5
John Palmerio 33.5
Rick Enfelis 33
Marty Kenopic 32.5
Tuffy Thibideau 31
Glen McClelland 30.5
Pete Sweeney 29
Kevin Rutledge 28.5
Randy Beltramin 28
Chris Niemi 27
Lucien Bonin 24
Ken Bonin 24
Rick Prpich 23
Chris Thibideau 22.5
Mike Pigeon 22.5
Carlo Bruni 22.5
Mike Makasoff 15.5
Steve Dunn 10.5

Greywall Industrial Coating Division

John Bossio 52
Greg McLean 45.5
Ed Szczepaniak 45.5
Fred Carella 45
Don Maki 45
Caman Richichi 44
David Running 43.5
Andy Cliffe 42
John Wieja 42
Mike Butler 40
Brent Dearing 39
Derek Paquin 38.5
Steve Jackson 37.5
Brent Mulholland 37
Randy Holley 35.5
Chris Barnes 34.5
Dave White 34.5
Don Kennedy 32.5
Paul MacGillivray 32
Mike LeMay 30.5
Pierre Lamarche 28
Ken Hilderley 27.5
Dave Christie 27.5
Manfred Fischer 25.5
Paul Jobst 25
Roger Theberge 24
Greg McLellan 24
Dave Girardin 24
Moe Jobidon 22
Matt Baker 22
Dave Ervin 20
Darwin Bayham 20
Steve Fenlon 14.5
Rob Brewer 10.5
Mike Cyr 7
Peter Bursche 7
Brad Gilchrists 3

Tim Horton's Division

John Pazdrak 44
John Palumbo 43.5
Mark Michel 43.5
Brian McKinlay 43
Steve Horbatuk 42.5
Pat Ruck 41.5
Ken Cupido 41
Terry McClelland 41
Jim Elliott 41
Gerry Rousseau 40.5
Ron Sonke 38
Eric Strom 38
George Howarth 37.5
Wayne Price 35.5
Martin Veith 35
Don Kinnunen 34
Jack Willet 33.5
Don Didonato 33
Len Scramstad 33
Murray Mullins 32
Paul Linklater 32
Bob Cummings 31.5
Bob Smylie 30.5
Jody Mandolesi 29
Ed Sowka 22.5
Kevin Frechette 21.5
Denis Cesarin 20
Brian Speakman 19
Jarrett Cummings 11
Greg Eknos 8.5
Brent Lamming 8
Mario Avati 8
M. Sonke 7.5
Ken Leask 6.5
Tom Walker 5.5
Dan Zago 5.5
Rick Ellis 5
Devin Labelle 4
Brandon Hayes 3
Bryan Hayes 1.5

***
TEAM STANDINGS:

Wilderness Environmental Services Division

Henderson 239.5
Cloutier 194
Maniacco 193.5
Dube 188
Watkins 168
Harman 157.5
Haines 143.5
Primeau 138

McDonalds Division

VanDaele 219.5
Niemi 204
Christian 198.5
Nott 197
Bonin 175.5
Bruni 163
Pinder 155
Pigeon 148

Greywall Industrial Coating Division

Cliffe 244.5
Maki 236
Brewer 205.5
SooMill1 176.5
Hilderley 154.5
Dearing 143.5
Girardin 131.5
SooMill 129.5

Tim Hortons Division

Cupido 229
ParTeeBoys 202
Rousseau 189
Michel 184.5
Scramstad 171
Sonke 170.5
Price 154

***
HOLE PRIZE WINNERS:

(Note: Holes are based upon the old front and back layouts at Crimson Ridge)

H1: Closest to Canadian Flag - sponsored by Dr. Patricia McGarry - cash event qualifier: Kevin Rutledge

H2: Longest putt - sponsored by Sears NORTHERN AVE - extra ballot for big screen TV: Rick Quesnele

H3: Closest to the Pin - sponsored by Credential Financial Services - prize: Ed Premo

H4: Longest Drive - sponsored by Sutton Group Sault Ste Marie Realy inc. - prize: Arnold 'Buck' Niemi

H5: Closest to Sponsors Fairway Flag - sponsored by Molson Coors Canada - prize: Gary McCradle

H6: Closest to the Rope - sponsored by Mac's 2nd Line & Goulais ave - end-of-year cash event qualifier: Bill Lehto

H7: Closest to the Pin - sponsored by SOO MILL - prize: Jake Porco

H8: Longest Drive - sponsored by Dundee Wealth Management - cash event qualifier: Peter 'Lucky' Haines

H9: Longest Putt - sponsored by Wacky Wings - extra ballot for $1500 prize: Bryan Brown

H10: Closest to Canadian Flag - sponsored by Dr. Patricia McGarry - cash event qualifier: no winner

H11: Longest Putt - sponsored by Wacky Wings - extra ballot for $1500 prize: Murray Mullins

H12: Closest to the Fairway Sponsors Flag - sponsored by All Start Trophies - prize: John Bossio

H13: Longest Putt - sponsored by Sault Promotions - prize: John Bossio

H14: Closest to the Pin - sponsored by East End HUSKY - end-of-year cash event qualifier: John Palumbo

H15: Longest Putt - sponsored by Sears NORTHERN AVE - extra ballot for big screen TV: Steve Horbatuk

H16: Closest to the Rope - sponsored by RJ's Market - pizza prize : Randy Holley

H17: Closest to Sponsors Somewhere Flag - sponsored by AOE Copiers (canon) - prize: Ron Sonke

H18: Longest Drive - sponsored by Dundee Wealth Management - cash event qualifier: Matt Baker

Comments



About LOCAL2    Contact Us    Advertise on LOCAL2
local2 sault ste. marie LOCAL2 on FacebookFollow LOCAL2 on Twitter • 705.251.NEWS • ssm@local2.ca • ©2014 local2 sault ste. marie • Privacy PolicyTerms of Use